2015 Schedule of Events
10th Annual Roswell Jazz Festival

41 World-Class Musicians!  All previous Roswell Jazz Festival Honorees will be here!

Program is subject to change.

The Liberty
7:00 p.m.
Warren Vache Quartet
Warren Vaché, Trumpet
Tardo Hammer, Piano, Earl Sauls, Bass, John Trentacosta, Drums

Pecos Flavors Winery
5-7 p.m.
Redd and Blue
Chuck Redd, Vibes
Forbes. Francis, Sandke, Metz

The Liberty
7:30-8:20 p.m.
Swingin’ with Allred
John Allred, Trombone
Allen, Asherie, Cocuzzi (v) Kilgore, Redd (d), Tate

8:30-9:20 p.m.
Tribute to Trad
Eddie Erickson, Banjo
Barrett, Francis, Malichi, Peplowski, Sandke, Shearer


9:30-11 p.m.
Jazz with Cowboy Hats with the Jason Roberts Band
Jason Roberts, Fiddle
Dave Biller, Steel Guitar, Rick McCrae, Guitar, Albert Quaid, Bass, Tony Ramsey, Drums, Dan Walton, Piano


Courthouse Lawn
12-1:30 p.m.
Jazz at the Courthouse
Randy Sandke, Trumpet
Allen, Allred, Asherie, Barrett, Borton, Cocuzzi, Dickerson, Erickson, Forbes, Francis, Kilgore, Malichi, Metz, Parrott, Peplowski, Person, Redd, Sportiello, Tate, Unsworth.

Peppers Bar and Grill
5-7 p.m.
Hot and Cool on the Patio
Ken Peplowski, Clarinet/Sax
Allred, Asherie, Borton, Kilgore, Metz, Sandke, Tate

Pecos Flavors Winery
5-7 p.m.
Piano Duets and More
Roger Dickerson, Piano. Michael Francis, Piano
Erickson, Malichi, Parrott

The Liberty
Swingin’ with Sportiello
Rossano Sportiello, Piano
Allen, Allred, Barrett, Erickson, Malichi, Parrott, Peplowski, Redd, Sandke

Tony Monaco with Houston Person and Ed Metz
Tony Monaco, Hammond Organ
Person, Mets


Harry Allen and Friends
Harry Allen, Tenor Sax Redd (d,v), Asherie, Parrott


RJF Presents Houston Person
Houston Person, Tenor Sax
Metz, Parrott, Sportiello


Roswell Museum & Art Center
10-12 p.m.
School of Jazz Educational Seminar
NMMI Jazz Band under the direction of Captain Bill Lamb
Roswell High School Jazz Band under the direction of Greg Odom
Eastern NM (Portales) Jazz Ensemble under the direction of Rich Schwartz
Allen, Allred, Asherie, Borton, Cocuzzi, Erickson, Forbes, Francis, Guitar Slim, Kilgore, Malichi, Metz, Monaco, Parrott, Peplowski, Person, Redd, Sandke, Sportiello, Tate

RMAC Outdoor Stage
2-4 p.m.
Really the Blues
John Cocuzzi, Piano with Guitar Slim
Borton, Malichi, Unsworth

The Liberty
Rebecca Kilgore Quartet
Rebecca Kilgore, Guitar, Vocals
Barrett, Erickson, Forbes

8:30-9:20 p.m.
Tony Monaco with Houston Person and Chuck Redd
Tony Monaco, Hammond Organ
Person Redd (d)


9:30-9:40 p.m.
Guest of Honor Presentation Anne Baker / Michael Francis


RJF Honor Band Dan Barrett, Trombone
Asherie, Erickson, Kilgore, Malichi, Parrott, Person, Redd (v)Sandke


10:40-11:30 p.m.
Spice of Life and Special Guests
Michael Francis / Chuck Redd
Allen, Allred, Barriga, Hernandez, Lechuga. Noel, Otero, Sandke, Tortolo


Pueblo Auditorium
9-10 a.m.
Worship in Jazz
Randy Sandke, Trumpet
Allred, Barrett, Dickerson, Forbes, Francis, Malichi, Peplowski, Redd (v)

Anderson Museum of Contemporary Art
2-4 p.m.
Bösendorfer Piano Showcase
Asherie, Cocuzzi, Sportiello
Tate, Redd.(d)

Click here for detailed ticket & package information!

Looking forward to seeing you!